EuroHockey U18 Championships Boys and Girls, Cork 2016

  • Jul 13,2016
The EuroHockey U18 Champsionships for Boys and Girls will take place in Cork from 24th to 30th July 2016.  The competition will take place over 2 venues, The Mardyke Sports Grounds at UCC and Garryduff Sports Grounds.

Schedule is below:

Boys Pool A
Boys Pool B
 Girls Pool A 
Girls Pool B
GermanyNetherlands
 Netherlands
Germany
Belgium
Spain

Belgium
England
Ireland
England

Spain
Russia
Czech Republic
Italy

Poland
Ireland

Pitch 1 is Mardyke Sports Ground.
Pitch 2 is Garyduff Sports Ground.

Pitches are approx. 20 minutes from each other by bus.

Sunday 24th July



09.45 A-Girls Netherlands v Spain PITCH 2
12.00 A-Girls Belgium v Poland PITCH 2
15.30 B-Boys Netherlands v England PITCH 2
17.45 B-Boys Spain v Italy PITCH 2






09.45 A-Boys Belgium v Czech Republic PITCH 1
12.00 A-Boys Germany v Ireland PITCH 1
15.30 B-Girls Germany v Russia PITCH 1
17.45 B-Girls England v Ireland PITCH 1
Monday 25th July



11.00
A-Girls
Spain
v
Poland
PITCH 1
13.15
A-Girls
Belgium
v
Netherland
PITCH 1
15.30
B-Boys
England
v
Italy
PITCH 1
17.45
B-Boys
Spain
v
Netherlands
PITCH 1
Tuesday 26th July


10.00
B-Girls
England
v
Germany
PITCH 1
12.15
A-Boys
Belgium
v
Germany
PITCH 1
14.30
B-Girls
Russia
v
Ireland
PITCH 1
16.45
A-Boys
Ireland
v
Czech Republic
PITCH 1
Wednesday 27th July


09.45 B-Boys Netherlands v Italy PITCH 1
12.00 B-Boys England v Spain PITCH 1
15.30 A-Girls Spain v Belgium PITCH 1
17.45 A-Girls Netherlands v Poland PITCH 1






09.45 B-Girls Russia v England PITCH 2
12.00 B-Girls Germany v Ireland PITCH 2
15.30 A-Boys Germany v Czech Republic PITCH 2
17.45 A-Boys Ireland v Belgium PITCH 2
Thursday 28th July Rest Day



Friday 29th July



09.45        C-Boys 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B PITCH 2
12.00        C-Boys 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B PITCH 2
15.30        C-Girls 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B PITCH 2
17.45        C-Girls 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B PITCH 2






09.30      SF1-Girls 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B PITCH 1
12.00      SF2-Girls 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A PITCH 1
15.30      SF1-Boys 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A PITCH 1
18.00      SF2-Boys 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B PITCH 1
Saturday 30th July



09.00 C-Boys 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B PITCH 2
11.15 C-Boys 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A PITCH 2
13.45 C-Girls 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A PITCH 2
16.00 C-Girls 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B PITCH 2






10.00 3/4 - Girls Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 PITCH 1
12.30 3/4 - Boys Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 PITCH 1
15.00 Final -Girls Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 PITCH 1
17.30 Final-Boys Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 PITCH 1
19.15
Prize Giving Ceremony

Tickets for all of the games will be available to buy at the gate, pricing is as follows:


Single Day Tickets Season Tickets

Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 24th to 30th July
TICKET TYPE Mon  Tues Wed Thurs Sat  Sun
Adult Tickets €10 €10 €10 €10 €10 €10 €40
OAP / 3rd Level Student Tickets €7 €7 €7 €7 €7 €7 €30
2nd Level Student Tickets €5 €5 €5 €5 €5 €5 €20
Primary School FREE                FREE              FREE                 FREE            FREE               FREE