Match Schedule Announced For World League In Johannesburg

  • Jul 03,2017


Today the FIH revealed the match schedule for the upcoming World League in Johannesburg. Both the Green Army and the Green Machine will depart for South Africa to play against the world's best this July (8th-22nd) with the goal of qualifying for the 2018 World Cup. Click here for the official tournament website. 


The Green Army have a tough opening fixture against world number 11 Japan, a ranking that perhaps doesn't reflect their ability as they recently beat Australia, New Zealand and USA in the Hawkes Bay Cup with those 3 opponents sitting 4th, 5th and 6th in the world respectively. The girls in green will then face Olympic Bronze medalists Germany, and Poland before a 3 day break which then see's them round out their pool games against world number 2 England. 


While the Green Machine begin their campaign against hosts South Africa, ranked 15th, on July 9th before meeting Olympic silver medallist Belgium 2 days later. Their third match is against Egypt with their final pool game against a formidable German side who sit 3rd in the world. 


All matches will be shown live on BT Sport, click here for the broadcast schedule.  


Women:


Pool A           Pool B

England        Argentina

Germany      USA

Japan             South Africa

Ireland          India 

Poland          Chile


NB. Times listed are local (Johannesburg)


DATE
INFO
TIME*
TEAMS
July 8, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 JPN - IRL

 
Pool A
14:00

 GER - POL

 
Pool B
16:00

 USA - CHI

 
Pool B
18:00

 RSA - IND

July 10, 2017
Pool B
12:00

 ARG - CHI

 
Pool A
14:00

 GER - IRL

 
Pool A
16:00

 ENG - POL

 
Pool B
18:00

 USA - IND

July 12, 2017
Pool B
12:00

 IND - CHI

 
Pool A
14:00

 IRL - POL

 
Pool A
16:00

 JPN - ENG

 
Pool B
18:00

 RSA - ARG

July 14, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 POL - JPN

 
Pool B
14:00

 CHI - RSA

 
Pool B
16:00

 USA - ARG

 
Pool A
18:00

 GER - ENG

July 16, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 JPN - GER

 
Pool A
14:00

 ENG - IRL

 
Pool B
16:00

 RSA - USA

 
Pool B
18:00

 ARG - IND

July 18, 2017
QF
11:15
-
 
QF
13:30
-
 
QF
15:45
-
 
QF
18:00
-
July 20, 2017
9th/10th Place
10:00
-
 
5 / 8 Place
12:15
-
 
5 / 8 Place
14:30
-
 
Semi Final
16:45
-
 
Semi Final
19:00
-
July 22, 2017
7th/8th Place
11:15
-
 
5th/6th Place
13:30
-
July 23, 2017
3rd/4th Place
11:00
-
 
Final
15:30
-



Men:


Pool A                Pool B 

Australia            Germany

New Zealand     Belgium

Spain                  South Africa

Japan                  Ireland

France                Egypt


DATE
INFO
TIME*
TEAMS
July 9, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 NZL - FRA

 
Pool A
14:00

 ESP - JPN

 
Pool B
16:00

 BEL - EGY

 
Pool B
18:00

 RSA - IRL

July 11, 2017
Pool B
12:00

 GER - EGY

 
Pool A
14:00

 AUS - FRA

 
Pool A
16:00

 NZL - JPN

 
Pool B
18:00

 BEL - IRL

July 13, 2017
Pool B
12:00

 IRL - EGY

 
Pool A
14:00

 JPN - FRA

 
Pool A
16:00

 ESP - AUS

 
Pool B
18:00

 RSA - GER

July 15, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 FRA - ESP

 
Pool A
14:00

 NZL - AUS

 
Pool B
16:00

 EGY - RSA

 
Pool B
18:00

 BEL - GER

July 17, 2017
Pool A
12:00

 AUS - JPN

 
Pool A
14:00

 ESP - NZL

 
Pool B
16:00

 GER - IRL

 
Pool B
18:00

 RSA - BEL

July 19, 2017
QF
11:15
-
 
QF
13:30
-
 
QF
15:45
-
 
QF
18:00
-
July 21, 2017
9th/10th Place
10:00
-
 
5 / 8 Place
12:15
-
 
5 / 8 Place
14:30
-
 
Semi Final
16:45
-
 
Semi Final
19:00
-
July 22, 2017
7th/8th Place
15:45
-
 
5th - 6th Place
18:00
-
July 23, 2017
3rd/4th Place
13:15
-
 
Final
18:00
-


NB. Times listed are local (Johannesburg)