Ulster Hockey Leinster Hockey Munster Hockey Connacht Hockey

Noticeboard


Teams - U18 Boys

The following players have been selected for the next phase of the U18 Boys program.  This includes a two day camp Feb 15th/16th (details to follow) and a training day on March 13th.  A squad will be selected from this group for the series v Scotland 25/27 March in Ulster.

Coach Gareth Borland said ' The players have worked exceptionally hard during the first phase of the selection process.  We would like to thank all those who took part in this phase for their attitude and application.  The next phase includes a series against Scotland which will look forward to in March'

Name

School

Club

Ben Bradley (GK)

St. Andrews College

Pembroke Wanderers

Conor Empey

The High School

Three Rock Rovers

Gavin Gibney

Wesley College

YMCA HC

John Guilfoyle

St. Andrews College

Monkstown H.C

Sam Hyland

Wesley College

Monkstown H.C

David Mawhinny

Wesley College

YMCA H.C

Harry Mac Mahon

Wesley College

Three Rock Rovers

David Power

Mount Temple

Clontarf H.C

Mark Samuel

Wesley College

Three Rock Rovers

Guy Sarratt

St. Andrews College

Monkstown H.C

Ben Walker

St. Andrews College

Three Rock Rovers

Conor Robinson (GK)
 Bandon Grammar Bandon
Calum Crowley Bandon Grammar Bandon
David Jennings Bandon Grammar Bandon
David Lynch Ashton Comp Cork C of I
Luke Roleston (GK) Banbridge Academy Banbridge
Ben Wallace Royal & Prior Raphoe
Alexander Tinney Royal & Prior Raphoe
David Rae Southern Regional Kilkeel
Matthew Crookshanks Sullivan Upper Annadale
Matthew Nelson Wallace High School Lisnagarvey
Andrew O Hare Wallace High Lisnagarvey
Callum Robson Sullivan Upper Annadale
Kyle Marshall Banbridge Academy Banbridge
Scott McCabe Wallace High Lisnagarvey

To be assessed due to injury
Frazer Carnduff (GK) Regent House Lisnagarvey (15/16 Feb) 
Matthew Treacy Newtown School Kilkenny (Mar 13)






Following the 2015 Interpro series in Cork the undernoted players have been selected for trial on Sunday the 28th of November, from which a squad will be selected for the U-21 series against Leinster and Munster on Sunday the 6th of December.

This is the start of the preparations for the EuroHockey U18 Championship in Cork from 24-30 July 2016

Coach Gareth Boreland said "The Tournament showcased the talent we have on offer this year.  I am looking forward to starting work with this group as we move towards the European next Summer in Cork ."

We are delighted to announce Ronan Walsh has just come on board as Team Manager and joins Head Coach Gareth Boreland and Elun Hack as the Assistant Coach.

Name

School

Club

Ben Bradley (GK)

St. Andrews College

Pembroke Wanderers

Conor Empey

The High School

Three Rock Rovers

Gavin Gibney

Wesley College

YMCA HC

John Guilfoyle

St. Andrews College

Monkstown H.C

Sam Hyland

Wesley College

Monkstown H.C

David Mawhinny

Wesley College

YMCA H.C

Harry Mac Mahon

Wesley College

Three Rock Rovers

David Power

Mount Temple

Clontarf H.C

Mark Samuel

Wesley College

Three Rock Rovers

Guy Sarratt

St. Andrews College

Monkstown H.C

Ben Walker

St. Andrews College

Three Rock Rovers

Conor Robinson (GK)
 Bandon Grammar Bandon
Hugh Connell (GK) Bandon Grammar Bandon
Calum Crowley Bandon Grammar Bandon
David Jennings Bandon Grammar Bandon
Matthew Jennings Bandon Grammar Bandon
 David Lynch Ashton Comp Cork C of I
Sean Nyhan Bandon Grammar Bandon
Matthew Treacy Newtown School Kilkenny
Andrew Tutty Villiers School Limerick
Luke Roleston (GK) Banbridge Academy Banbridge
Frazer Carnduff (GK) Regent House Lisnagarvey
Ben Wallace Royal & Prior Raphoe
Alexander Tinney Royal & Prior Raphoe
David Rae Southern Regional Kilkeel
Matthew Crookshanks Sullivan Upper Annadale
Matthew Nelson Wallace High School Lisnagarvey
Jordan Taggart Wallace High Lisnagarvey
Andrew O Hare Wallace High Lisnagarvey
Jake Rowe Banbridge Academy Banbridge
Callum Robson Sullivan Upper Annadale
Ben Palmer RBAI Instonians
Kyle Marshall Banbridge Academy Banbridge
Scott McCabe Wallace High Lisnagarvey





facebook twitter youtube